PRIVACY POLICY

James Cubitt is committed to protecting your privacy. Before providing us with any of your details, please read the following important information which concerns the protection of your personal data.

This policy together with any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is James Cubitt & Partners ltd. of Exchange Plaza, Uxbridge Road, London, W5 2ST, England.

Our nominated representative for the purposes of the Act is the Company Secretary & Administration team.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order to conduct its functions and activities, James Cubitt may collect and hold personal information about an individual, including name, date of birth, gender, business or home address, contact details, occupation, professional qualifications and experience, employer, financial information and James Cubitt internet webpages accessed.

Personal information may be collected directly from the individual, from the individual’s agents or representatives, third parties who the individual has asked or expressly or implicitly authorised to provide or disclose the personal information, credit reporting bodies or law enforcement or statutory bodies. It may be collected in person, in writing, over the telephone, online or by other electronic means and may be held by James Cubitt, its agents or third party suppliers on written paper records or electronically.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

James Cubitt takes reasonable security measures to protect personal information, but unauthorised access remains a possibility. James Cubitt will not take responsibility for anyone outside of James Cubitt’s control breaching its security measures. James Cubitt may make non-James Cubitt websites available through hyperlinks on its website which are not subject to James Cubitt’s privacy policy. James Cubitt is not responsible for those sites and the privacy policy, conditions of use and security of those websites should be assessed by the user before use.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow us to maintain your connection to our website. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can refuse the use of cookies.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not pass on or sell online personal information to third parties. We may however share information within our organisation and in some cases it will be necessary to pass information to our pension or share administrators. This may include our employees, agents, contractors and sub-contractors. Please note that by sending your personal information to us you are consenting to the processing and transfer of such information in this way.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. We will on written request from you, provide details of any personal information which you have provided us with (this may be at a small charge) and/or to cease to make use of your personal information for the purposes described above.

We may require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. This is in order to safeguard the security of your information. You should send any request using the Contact link below.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

HOW TO REFUSE THE USE OF COOKIES

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features.

Jamescubitt
preloader